Should a Warning Device be Continuously on When the Bridge Crane is Traveling?

7 comments

by  on February 20, 2012

Q-&-A-chatGene writes:  I am not seeing eye to eye with my customer on a bridge crane alarm issue. His claim is that the warning device must be an alarm (sound) and that it should be continuously on when the bridge is traveling.  The standard he is referencing is ANSI B30.2 (1967) with the claim that it is incorporated by reference into law.

I have found numerous references myself to other standards regarding the requirement for a warning device. Where is the standard that permits a strobe? Where do you find the statement that makes ASME as the controlling entity? Thanks for your help!”

Tom replies:

For the short answer, please skip to the bottom of the page.
For the long, detailed answer, please read on:

To start out let’s determine if the crane in question is top running or underhung.   If any load-bearing member of a crane or monorail travels on an internal or external lower flange or equivalent it does not fall within the purview of OSHA 1910.179.  The Federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration has issued several interpretations stating as much.  One such interpretation was issued to Mr. Thomas Hagerty, on March 4, 1991 in response to his question: Does this standard apply to under-hung cranes, hoists, and monorails?  OSHA’s reply was, “This standard does not apply to under-hung cranes, overhead hoists, or monorails.  Under-hung cranes and monorails are covered in ANSI B30.11-1980, a National Consensus Standard.”

ASME B30.11 states the requirement for a warning device but does not specify what type or how it should be used.
ASME B30.11 SECTION 11-1.11 WARNING DEVICES: “On cab- and remote-operated cranes or carriers, an audible or visual warning means shall be provided.”
ASME B30.11 is a consensus standard. It does not have the power of law.  It may be used by OSHA to support a General Duty Clause violation, (5)(a)(1) to “demonstrate that a hazard and abatement options are recognized by industry.”

OSHA 1910.179 applies only if both the crane bridge and trolley are top running.   
Paragraph 1910.179(b)(2) states, “All new overhead and gantry cranes constructed and installed on or after August 31, 1971 shall meet the design specifications of ANSI B30.2 (1967).”  OSHA became law on August 31, 1971, for overhead and gantry cranes.  Your distributor is correct in that OSHA 1910.179 “incorporates by reference”  in CFR 29 1910.6,  the B30.2 – 1967 standard.

OSHA 1910.179 does address the requirement for a warning device.  This requirement is vague at best.  “1910.179(i) Warning device; except for floor-operated cranes a gong or other effective warning signal shall be provided for each crane equipped with a power traveling mechanism.”  (Note: Floor Operated Cranes are defined as Pendant Operated)

While I do not have access to the 1967 version of ASME / ANSI B30.2 1967, it is highly unlikely the standards have become less restrictive or less protective since 1967.  The current ASME B30.2 – 2005 states the following requirements:

SECTION 2-1.15: WARNING DEVICES OR MEANS FOR A CRANE WITH A POWER TRAVELING MECHANISM

2-1.15.1 Cab- and Remote-Operated Cranes
(a) A warning device shall be provided.
(b) Refer to para. 2-3.1.7(e) for operation of the device.

2-1.15.2 Floor-Operated Cranes
(a) A warning device should be provided for installations where the ability of the operator to warn persons in the  path of the load is impaired.

2-1.15.3 Types of Devices
One or more of the following devices shall be provided when required:
(a) manually operated gong
(b) power-operated bell, siren, or horn
(c)  rotating beacon
(d) strobe

2-3.1.7 Conduct of Operators
(e) The operator shall activate the warning device on cab- and remote-operated cranes and, when provided, on floor-operated cranes
     (1) before starting the bridge or trolley motion of the crane,
     (2) intermittently during travel of the crane when approaching persons in the path of the load.

So… after a very long summary of the supporting standards and documentation, the answers to your questions are:

Question 1 – The allowance for the strobe is covered in ASME B30.2-1.15.3(d) above.

Question 2 - ASME is not law. ASME has no enforcement authority.  BUT  if the crane is not a top running bridge and top running trolley, only ASME B30.11 or 17  is applicable.

In closing:  (A) The alarm does not need to run continuously and has been proven to be less effective if it does.  (B) It also does not have to be a siren or audible device.

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

Tom Reardon Tom Reardon August 21, 2014 at 3:28 pm

Hello Michael,

Thank you for your very interesting question. In answering it we must consider several sources of information:

(1) OSHA 1910.179 (b)(2) requires that “All new overhead and gantry cranes constructed and installed after August 31, 1971, shall meet the design specifications of ANSI B30.2-1967 which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.”

The 1967 version of ASME B30.2, 1967 (also referred to as USA Standard B30.2.0 – 1967) states the following:

Para. 2-1.7.6 Safety Lugs for Truck Frames: Means should be provided to limit the drop of trolley and bridge truck frames to one inch in case of wheel or axle breakage.

Based on the wording “should be provided,” “Safety Lugs” are recommended rather than mandatory.

——————————————————————————————————————————————

(2) Current ASME B30.2 standards indicate that drop limiting provisions are mandatory on Bridge and Trolley Trucks.

ASME B30.2 (current) SECTION 2-1.11: TRUCK FRAME DROP

Means shall be provided to limit the drop of bridge and trolley truck frames to 1 in. (25 mm) in case of wheel, axle, or bearing breakage.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————–

(3) CMAA (Crane Manufacturers Association of America Specification 70) states that Drop lugs are mandatory on bridge end trucks and recommended on trolley trucks.

3.6 BRIDGE END TRUCK

Spec 70, 3.6.3 “The bridge end trucks should be constructed of structural steel or other suitable material. Provision shall be made to prevent the end truck from dropping more than one inch in case of axle failure.”

3.9 TROLLEY FRAMES

Spec 70, 3.9.2 “Provision should be made to prevent a drop of more than one inch in case of axle failure.”

——————————————————————————————————————————————
(4) An opinion from OSHA dated March 4, 1991, was provided to Mr. Thomas Hagerty in response to the questions:

Does existing equipment constructed and installed prior to August 31, 1971 apply to the specification? In addition, do cranes constructed prior to this date and later modernized need to comply?

The response from OSHA was: “Existing equipment constructed and installed prior to August 31, 1971 is not required to meet this specification. Cranes constructed prior to this date and later modernized are also exempted from this specification………”

In the end, ASME and CMAA are voluntary users’ standards / specifications. If OSHA determines that an unsafe condition exists they may use accepted industry standards to support a General Duty Clause citation.

Tom

michael billek August 20, 2014 at 5:14 pm

I have a few older and fairly new top running overhead bridge cranes that never had safety lugs on trolley and bridge. Is it required for them to have them? Or are they grandfathered in, so to speak? That is the way they were manufactured. My inspection sheet also has safety lug on hoist. I am not sure what that is. I have a spot already for wire rope termination.
Thank you again for your help.

Tom Reardon Tom Reardon August 19, 2014 at 2:05 pm

Hello Michael,

OSHA only requires wind indicators on “Outdoor Storage Bridges.” Wind indicators are not required on overhead traveling cranes but are required on “Gantry” type cranes. OSHA 1910.179 Section (a)(13) defines a Storage Bridge Crane as “a Gantry type crane of long span usually used for bulk storage of materials; the bridge girders or trusses are rigidly or non-rigidly supported on one or more legs. It may have one or more fixed or hinged cantilever ends.”

If the outdoor crane is a typical top running crane with a top running trolley it does not require a wind indicator, regardless of the type of control. If it is of the gantry or semi-gantry type, it does require a wind indicator. If the crane is of a configuration requiring a wind indicator, inspection would certainly be in order as the anemometer is a safety device.

Thank you for your inquiry.
Tom

michael billek August 18, 2014 at 6:30 pm

Outside top running bridge crane. has cab but not used. cab locked out. operates from ground with remote. Question. crane has wind indicator. do I need this if crane is floor operated? I do inspections. Do I need to test it to see if it works ? ty in advance for your help.

Gisela Clark Gisela Clark July 1, 2014 at 2:34 pm

Hello Mr. Kalidass,
We are not able to provide you a quotation for the warning light with alarm, since this is not a product that we sell. We suggest you contact the company http://www.magnetek.com/. They have a wide range of these types of products and should have some local representation to assist you further.
Thank you and kind regards,
Gisela Clark

kalidass June 30, 2014 at 4:49 am

dear sir,
I need Warning light with alarm – For Half portal gantry crane please send quotation
Thank you.
Best Regrad
m.kalidass
qd-cpc( premco precast qatar)
Qatar.

michael billek September 13, 2013 at 10:58 am

this web page was very helpful. thank you.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: