Tag: ASME B30.26

Hook Tip Loading is Risky Business

Hook Tip Loading is Risky Business

Q-&-A-chat_15A

 

 

 

 

Hook tip loading is a common problem. While reading through one of our catalogs, Brian ran across our instructions and asked the following question,  “What does it mean to never insert a hook tip?”

Peter answers:

Hooks typically do not fit into an eyebolt or they don’t seat properly in the saddle of the hook.  This can cause side loading and weaken the strength of the eyebolt.  Inserting a hook directly into the eye of the bolt often results in “Tip Loading.”   A “tip load” would be any load on a hook that is not entirely or wholly seated in the saddle of the hook.  Tip loading subjects the hook to an overload and is never acceptable. It is recommended that a shackle be used to connect a hook to any eyebolt to prevent any unnecessary stress. Please see the below illustration for the correct procedure.

Never insert a hook tip_rev1 copy

For additional reference, please review the ASME B30.10 Hooks  and B30.26 Rigging Hardware safety.

Peter Cooke
Peter Cooke is a Training Manager specializing in Rigging & Load Securement for Columbus McKinnon Corporation.
Customer Concerns over Recommended Shackle Pin Length

Customer Concerns over Recommended Shackle Pin Length

shackle pin length

Bill asks the following question about shackles and shackle pin length:

“I have a concerned employee because we have some screw pin shackles with pins that do not protrude past the clevis when fully engaged. I have looked in several rigging books and cannot find any information on the threaded pin. We have other shackles from another manufacturer, and those pins extend approx 1/16″ past the end of the clevis. I know this sounds trivial, but we need to address every safety concern raised by our crew members. I would appreciate any information you could provide on shackle pin length.”

shackle pin length Peter answers:

There have been many misconceptions on how a screw pin should be applied on a shackle.  Many riggers will tell you to get the pin snug then back off a 1/2 turn. This is incorrect.  The 2010 revision of ASME B30.26 Rigging Hardware, section 26-1.9.4 Rigging Practices states “The screw pin threads shall be fully engaged and tight, and the shoulder should be in contact with the shackle body.

 
So, to answer your question: The threads do not need to extend beyond the shackle body.
It is good practice to obtain the latest copy of the ASME B30.26 standard for more information.

Peter Cooke
Peter Cooke is a Training Manager specializing in Rigging & Load Securement for Columbus McKinnon Corporation.
Shackle Markings, Materials and Appropriate Standards

Shackle Markings, Materials and Appropriate Standards

shackle markingsS. H. from Georgia writes:

I am unfamiliar with the standards governing shackles and have a question regarding the stamped WLL on your shackles. Our company is using shackles with different ratings on them.  For example, we use a ½” shackle stamped a 2T WLL and a ½” shackle stamped with a 3T WLL.  I understand that there was a change in the standard several years ago and wonder if you could recommend which load rating is the correct one and what should be done with the shackles with incorrect stamping.  Also, neither shackle is stamped or marked as High Strength “HS” as required by the standard RR-C-271D and Amendment 1.  Any information that you can provide would be appreciated.

Peter Cooke, our Training Manager, answers this question on shackle markings:

Both of the WLL stamps on your two types of shackles may be correct.  Shackles fall under ASME B30.26 rigging hardware.  Shackle working load limits differ based on materials used to construct the shackle.  The industry has three types of materials for shackles: Carbon, Super Carbon and Alloy.  This means that you can have three shackles of all the same size (diameter) and have three very different working load limits.  ASME B30.26 requires the working load limit be stamped on all shackles.  A rigger must look for the WLL stamped on the shackle.

This is why you must never base your working load limit by diameter. If the WLL is no longer legible, the shackle should be discarded.

shackle markingsThe classification of a shackle as “High Strength” is based upon the classification of the shackle pin as HS. The HS stamp will be on the pin or bolt, not on the shackle.  All CMCO shackles – carbon, super carbon or alloy – have HS pins. So, you do not need to worry about mixing up pins between carbon, super carbon and alloy when using CMCO products.

See also Shackle Marking Reference File

Peter Cooke
Peter Cooke is a Training Manager specializing in Rigging & Load Securement for Columbus McKinnon Corporation.